The African Wild Dog (also known as the Painted Dog or Cape Hunting Dog) is a medium-sized canine species found throughout Sub-Saharan Africa. The African Wild Dog is distinguished from domestic and other wild dogs by its brilliantly mottled fur, which translates to “painted wolf” in Latin. The African Wild Dog is believed to be the most social of all dogs, living in groups of up to 30 people. Unfortunately, this extremely clever and social species is critically endangered in most of its native environment, owing to habitat loss and human hunting.
African Wild Dog Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Lycaon
- Scientific Name: Lycaon pictus
- Conservation Status: Endangered
- Locations: Africa
African Wild Dog Facts
- Prey: Antelope, Warthog, Rodents
- Name Of Young: Pup
- Group Behavior: Pack
- Fun Fact: Also known as the painted dog!
- Estimated Population Size: Less than 5,000
- Biggest Threat: Habitat loss
- Most Distinctive Feature: Four toes on each foot rather than five
- Other Name(s): Hunting Dog, Painted Dog, Painted Wolf
- Gestation Period: 70 days
- Habitat: Open plains and savanna
- Predators: Lions, Hyenas, Humans
- Diet: Carnivore
- Average Litter Size: 8
- Lifestyle: Crepuscular
- Common Name: African Wild Dog
- Number Of Species: 1
- Location: sub-Saharan Africa
- Slogan: Also known as the painted dog!
- Group: Mammal
African Wild Dog Physical Characteristics
- Colour: Brown, Grey, Red, Black, White, Gold, Tan
- Skin Type: Fur
- Top Speed: 45 mph
- Lifespan: 10 – 13 years
- Weight: 17kg – 36kg (39lbs – 79lbs)
- Length: 75cm – 110cm (29in – 43in)
- Age of Sexual Maturity: 12 – 18 months
- Age of Weaning: 3 months
Anatomy and Appearance
The African Wild Dog’s greatest distinguishing characteristic is its attractively mottled hair, which makes this canine very simple to recognize. The African Wild Dog’s fur is red, black, white, brown, and yellow in color, with each individual’s random pattern of colors being distinct. It’s also considered to serve as camouflage, allowing the African Wild Dog to fit in with its environment. Large ears, a big snout, and long legs with four toes on each foot characterize the African Wild Dog. The African Wild Dog has five legs, which is one of the most notable distinctions between it and other canine species. They also have a large stomach and a long, large intestine which aids them in more effectively absorbing moisture from their food.
Distribution and Habitat
African Wild Dogs may be found wandering freely in the deserts, wide plains, and dry savannas of Sub-Saharan Africa, but their range is quickly shrinking. The African Wild Dog was formerly considered to be present in almost 40 different African countries, but the number is now estimated to be between 10 and 25. Most African Wild Dog populations are now confined to National Parks in southern Africa, with Botswana and Zimbabwe having the largest populations. African Wild Dogs require wide areas to support their packs, and pack sizes have actually decreased as their home ranges have shrunk.
Behavior and Lifestyle
African Wild Dogs are extremely social creatures that congregate in groups of 10 to 30 individuals. Within the pack, there is a rigorous ranking structure, which is led by the dominant breeding couple. They are the world’s most social dogs, and they do everything together, from hunting and sharing food to aiding ailing members and assisting in the rearing of the young. Touch, movement, and sound are used by African Wild Dogs to communicate with one another. Members of the pack are extremely close, congregating before a hunt to nose and lick each other while wagging their tails and making high-pitched sounds. African Wild Dogs have a crepuscular lifestyle, which means they are most active around sunrise and sunset.
Reproduction and Life Cycles
There is generally just one breeding couple in African Wild Dog packs, which are the dominant male and female members. The female African Wild Dog gives birth to between 2 and 20 pups in a den after a 70-day gestation period, in which she stays with her young for the first several weeks, dependent on the other pack members for sustenance. The African Wild Dog cubs leave the den between the ages of 2 and 3 months and are fed and cared for by the entire pack until they are mature enough to be self-sufficient and join or form another African Wild Dog group. It is considered that the better the puppies are cared for, the better their chances of survival are.
Diet and Prey
This Dog is a voracious, opportunistic predator that hunts larger animals in huge groups on the African plains. African Wild Dogs eat a variety of big animals, including warthogs and a variety of antelope species, as well as rodents, lizards, birds, and insects. They have also been observed to chase considerably larger herbivores like Wildebeest that have become susceptible due to illness or injury. Although the African Wild Dog’s prey is typically considerably quicker, the chase can persist for kilometers, and it is the Dog’s tenacity and perseverance, as well as their ability to sustain their pace, that makes them so effective. Hunting as a pack also means that the African Wild Dogs can easily corner their prey.
Predators and Threats
The African Wild Dog and its pack have few natural predators in their native environments due to their relatively big size and dominating character. On rare occasions, lions and hyenas have been observed to feed on African Wild Dogs that have been isolated from the rest of the pack. Farmers who hunt and kill African Wild Dogs out of concern that they may prey on their livestock are one of the most serious dangers to the African Wild Dog. The remaining African Wild Dog populations have been driven into small pockets of their original regions due to a severe reduction in their natural habitats, and they are now most often seen within National Parks.
African Wild Dog Interesting Facts and Features
The African Wild Dog’s very big intestine implies they have a highly effective mechanism for absorbing as much moisture from their meal as possible. This provides these dogs an edge in arid regions because they don’t need to locate water on a frequent basis. As a result, African Wild Dogs may go for lengthy periods of time without drinking. African Wild Dogs, unlike many other carnivores, kill their victim by biting it while it is still alive. Although it may appear harsh, the animal dies more swiftly and with less suffering than if it were killed in the traditional manner.
African Wild Dog Relationship with Humans
Their numbers have been quickly dropping across southern African countries, owing to the loss of much of their native habitat and the fact that they are frequently shot by farmers. The African Wild Dog’s relatively ferocious character has given rise to a great degree of superstition, with natives nearly wiping out whole populations in certain regions. The loss of their historical ranges as a result of expanding human settlements has resulted in dramatic population reductions over most of their habitat. Despite the fact that the bulk of the African Wild Dog population is now contained within National Parks, they demand considerably wider territory and come into conflict with humans when they leave these protected areas.
Conservation Status and Life Today
The IUCN has categorized them as Endangered species because population numbers have been rapidly decreasing, particularly in recent years. Today, there are believed to be less than 5,000 people wandering Sub-Saharan Africa, with numbers continuing to decline. The primary reasons for their extinction on the continent are hunting, habitat degradation, and the fact that they are particularly sensitive to illness carried by cattle.
View all 79 animals that start with A