Connect with us

Animals

Albacore Tuna

Published

on

Albacore Tuna

 

Albacore Tuna Scientific Classification

Kingdom: Animalia

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Actinopterygii

Order: Scombriformes

Family: Scombridae

Genus: Thunnus

Scientific Name: Thunnus alalunga

Albacore Tuna Conservation Status: Near Threatened

Albacore Tuna Locations: Ocean

Albacore Tuna Facts

Main Prey: Fish, crustaceans, cephalopods, and mollusks

Group Behavior: School

Fun Fact: The albacore is a very fast swimmer

Estimated Population Size: More than a million

Biggest Threat: Overfishing

Most Distinctive Feature: The long pectoral fin that stretches across the body

Other Name(s): Longfin tuna

Gestation Period: A few days

Water Type: Salt

Habitat: Oceans

Predators: Sharks, billfish, rays, humans, and other tunas

Diet: Carnivore

Type: Ray-finned fish

Common Name: Albacore tuna

Number Of Species: 1

Albacore Tuna Physical Characteristics

Colour: Grey, Blue, Silver, Skin

Type: Smooth

Top Speed: 50 mph

Lifespan: 10 – 12 years

Weight: Up to 80lbs

Length: 1.2m (4ft)

 

 

 

View All Animals That Start With A

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.