The Quetzal is a medium-sized bird that may be found in Central America’s wet tropical rainforests from southern Mexico to Panama. The Crested Quetzal, the Golden-headed Quetzal, the White-tipped Quetzal, the Pavonine Quetzal, the Eared Quetzal, and the most popularly known Resplendent Quetzal are all members of the Trogon family of birds and may be found in a variety of geographic areas. The Quetzal is a brilliantly coloured bird with metallic plumage that is often regarded as one of the world’s most beautiful birds. The males’ lengthy tail feathers are the most well-known feature of this species.
Quetzal Scientific Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Trogoniformes
- Family: Trogonidae
- Genus: Pharomachrus, Euptilotis
- Scientific Name: Pharomachrus, Euptilotis
- Conservation Status: Near Threatened
- Locations: Central-America, South-America
- Prey: Fruits, Berries, Insects
- Name Of Young: Chick
- Group Behavior: Solitary
- Fun Fact: The tail feathers of the male can be 1m long!
- Estimated Population Size: 50,000
- Biggest Threat: Habitat loss and capture
- Most Distinctive Feature: Soft and deep but loud calls
- Other Name(s): Trogon
- Incubation Period: 18 days
- Age of Fledgling: 4 weeks
- Habitat: High and moist cloud forests
- Predators: Squirrels, Owls, Hawks
- Diet: Omnivore
- Lifestyle: Crepuscular
- Common Name: Quetzal
- Number of Species: 6
- Location: Central America
- Average Clutch Size: 2
- Slogan: The tail feathers of the male can be 1m long!
- Group: Bird
Quetzal Physical Characteristics
- Colour: Brown, Grey, Red, Blue White, Green
- Skin Type: Feathers
- Lifespan: 20 – 25 years
- Weight: 200g – 225g (7oz – 8oz)
- Height: 35cm – 40.5cm (14in – 16in)
- Age of Sexual Maturity: 5 – 6 years
Quetzal Anatomy and Appearance
The Quetzal is a spectacularly colored bird, with males sporting a vivid metallic green or blue on the majority of their body, with a deep red breast and belly. The male Quetzal possesses a unique tuft of golden-green feathers that create a crest on top of their heads, as well as very long twin tail feathers that may reach a meter in length. Although females do not have as long a train as males, they have a comparable coloration to their male counterparts, albeit their plumage is not as brilliant. They have grey or bronze-colored heads bordered with green, and their deep redbreast is typically considerably duller or even grey (as is the metallic green). The Quetzal’s feet, like those of other Trogon family members, have two toes pointing forward and two toes facing back on each foot, which let the Quetzal perch high in the trees.
Distribution and Habitat
The Quetzal bird may be found across Central America’s mountainous jungles, although they prefer high mountain ranges with elevations of 4,000 to 10,000 feet. The Quetzal prefers humid, tropical woods that are colder, have thick vegetation, and are quite damp. Cloud forests, where high moisture levels produce a lot of fog in the forest, are one of the most successful environments for the Quetzal.
Quetzals reside in holes in the trees towards the top of the canopy that they either made themselves with their strong beaks or that Woodpeckers have abandoned. The stunning plumage of the Quetzal allows these birds to blend in seamlessly with the lush foliage that surrounds them.
Behavior and Lifestyle
The Quetzal is considered to be a very sedentary bird that is rarely observed on the forest floor due to the shape of its feet, which makes it exceedingly difficult for it to walk on. The Quetzal may be found high in the forest canopy, where their cries are almost as unique as their looks. They emit quiet, deep noises that may be rather loud, and they have been known to employ several calls depending on the occasion.
The Quetzals are most loud around dawn and twilight when there is a lot of mist, and very seldom calls on particularly bright or windy days. Although males’ cries are often louder than females’, the noises produced during the mating season are described as “whining.” To establish its claim on its area, the Quetzal is known to emit whistle-like noises at dawn and night.
Reproduction and Life Cycles
Quetzals use their powerful beaks to create nesting holes in decaying trees. The female lays one to three eggs in the hole, which is alternately incubated by the female and the male. The male Quetzal’s tail feathers, which may grow up to three feet long, are frequently observed poking out of the nest when he is sitting on the eggs. The chicks are hatched with their eyes closed and are nursed by their parents until they are healthy enough to move about. Incubation can continue for up to three weeks. By the time they are three weeks old, quetzal chicks can generally fly, and once they are confident enough, they will leave the nest to create their own territory (although are known to remain close to their father for their first few years).
Diet and Prey
The Quetzal is an omnivorous bird that hunts by swooping down and capturing its prey before devouring it while still in the air. They eat mostly fruits and are known to congregate in large numbers around ripening trees. They like tiny avocado-like fruits that belong to the laurel family. When fruits are rare, the Quetzal consumes tiny creatures such as insects and lizards, as well as frogs, snails, and larvae, to supplement its nutritional needs. The Quetzal contributes to the preservation of its habitat by dispersing seeds from fruits and berries in their droppings across the jungle.
Predators and Threats
Despite the fact that the Quetzal’s brightly colored feathers help it blend in with the jungle, it is a weak flier that prefers to hop between the trees. As a result, other tree-dwelling creatures such as the Kinkajou, as well as squirrels and birds of prey such as Hawks and Owls, prey on the Quetzal.
The most serious threat to the present Quetzal population, however, is habitat loss as human settlements and agriculture encroach on their natural habitats. The Quetzal is also frequently kidnapped for the purpose of being held in captivity as a tourist attraction, however, few survive in such circumstances.
Interesting Facts and Features
Although male Quetzals are famed for their extraordinarily long tail feathers, they do not begin to develop them until they are at least three years old, and many Quetzals do not attain sexual maturity until they are almost six years old. The Resplendent Quetzal, also known as the Guatemalan Quetzal, is not only the country’s national emblem, but it is also the name of the money used in Guatemala. The Quetzal is a member of the ‘Trogon’ family of birds, which is named from the Greek word for “gnawing,” which is a distinguishing feature of these birds.
Relationship with Humans
The Quetzals were regarded as a holy animal by ancient native peoples such as the Aztecs and Maya, and was dubbed “The Rare Jewel Bird of the World” and frequently portrayed in indigenous art. The males’ long, colorful tail feathers were often utilized in clothing, particularly by royalty. Despite the fact that the Quetzal is still a prized animal in many nations, including Guatemala and Costa Rica, their numbers are falling as a result of both human interventions in their natural habitats and capture for captivity.
Conservation Status and Life Today
Because population numbers in its particular habitats have been declining, the Quetzal has now designated a Threatened species in its surrounding environment. Despite the fact that there are protected sections of forest where the Quetzal cannot be disturbed, they are becoming more attractive tourist attractions for bird watchers and animal shelters. The Quetzal, on the other hand, does not thrive in captivity, and as a result, they are taken in the wild on a regular basis, resulting in falling population numbers in certain regions of their natural habitat.
View all 4 animals that start with Q